Film-Tech Cinema Systems
Film-Tech Forum


Post New Topic  Post A Reply
my profile | my password | register | search | faq & rules | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» Film-Tech Forum   » Operations   » Digital Cinema Forum   » MS-100 wiring

   
Author Topic: MS-100 wiring
Richard May
Phenomenal Film Handler

Posts: 1046
From: Floral Park, NY USA
Registered: Aug 2004


 - posted 03-13-2019 04:58 PM      Profile for Richard May   Email Richard May   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Wiring up one of these. I forget one part of it. I wired up processor outputs to monitor inputs with one ground. The amps are bi-amped so I have HF and LF + go to respective HF and LF terminals on the monitor. Do I need a ground and, if I do, take it from - from the amp?

 |  IP: Logged

Dave Macaulay
Film God

Posts: 2188
From: Toronto, Canada
Registered: Apr 2001


 - posted 03-14-2019 05:45 AM      Profile for Dave Macaulay   Email Dave Macaulay   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Ground is common, so one ground is enough - just connect the "+" amp terminals to the MS100. Since the MS100's ground is the same as the amplifiers' ground, you shouldn't really need even the one amp ground connection but in rare cases the monitor can have a lot of hum without one.
Bridged amps use the two channels together: connect either speaker output wire to the monitor, do not connect the other to a ground terminal. If the unmonitored amp channel fails it will not be noticeable in the monitor... but I don't know of a way around that.

 |  IP: Logged

Richard May
Phenomenal Film Handler

Posts: 1046
From: Floral Park, NY USA
Registered: Aug 2004


 - posted 03-14-2019 07:31 AM      Profile for Richard May   Email Richard May   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Thanks Dave.

 |  IP: Logged

Sam D. Chavez
Film God

Posts: 2104
From: Martinez, CA USA
Registered: Aug 2003


 - posted 03-14-2019 01:27 PM      Profile for Sam D. Chavez   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
I've had situations where the amp audio - needed to be connected to keep the system from breaking into oscillation. Only needed one connection for all the amps. Don't recall why but I considered it a safety ground. Let's suppose the cinema processor is loose in the rack for purposes of this topic.

I don't know if it's still true but the amp audio input ground and the output ground as in the black banana or terminal strip are not the same. Connect them together effectively and you are in for a nasty surprise. I'm sure Guttag can explain it to us.

 |  IP: Logged



All times are Central (GMT -6:00)  
Post New Topic  Post A Reply Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic    next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:



Powered by Infopop Corporation
UBB.classicTM 6.3.1.2

The Film-Tech Forums are designed for various members related to the cinema industry to express their opinions, viewpoints and testimonials on various products, services and events based upon speculation, personal knowledge and factual information through use, therefore all views represented here allow no liability upon the publishers of this web site and the owners of said views assume no liability for any ill will resulting from these postings. The posts made here are for educational as well as entertainment purposes and as such anyone viewing this portion of the website must accept these views as statements of the author of that opinion and agrees to release the authors from any and all liability.

© 1999-2018 Film-Tech Cinema Systems, LLC. All rights reserved.