Film-Tech Cinema Systems
Film-Tech Forum


Post New Topic  Post A Reply
my profile | my password | register | search | faq & rules | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» Film-Tech Forum   » Operations   » Digital Cinema Forum   » Barco ICMP Atmos Error

   
Author Topic: Barco ICMP Atmos Error
Tacky Ting
Film Handler

Posts: 11
From: Hong Kong / China
Registered: Jan 2015


 - posted 10-27-2018 04:55 AM      Profile for Tacky Ting   Author's Homepage   Email Tacky Ting   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Player error: player - immersive sound renderer error - immersive sound inactive
warning SMS: SMS- Dolby Atmos OMB client disconnected from 131.1.1.2, trying to reconnect...
err SMS: SMS- SMS(DolbyAtmos) TLS client handshake failed: timeout of 0 ms
warning SMS: SMS- AtmosTlsClient::connect: connection failed: error=6.
We want Reboot ICMP to get back to normal. Have you expected this problem?
ICMP V. 1.3.4.3
CP850 V. 2.3.0.3

 |  IP: Logged

Carsten Kurz
Film God

Posts: 3754
From: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Registered: Aug 2009


 - posted 10-27-2018 10:13 AM      Profile for Carsten Kurz   Email Carsten Kurz   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Other than that being an occasional glitch...you already took part in that thread about alchemy/atmos issues a while ago, and the software you are running seems to be the best choice currently:

http://www.film-tech.com/cgi-bin/ubb/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=16;t=003331#000000

Ah, well, there is a brandnew 1.3.5.1 for the ICMP now, but the release notes do not mention Atmos.

- Carsten

 |  IP: Logged

Marcel Birgelen
Film God

Posts: 2590
From: Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands
Registered: Feb 2012


 - posted 10-27-2018 11:31 AM      Profile for Marcel Birgelen   Email Marcel Birgelen   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Unfortunately, those things keep popping up once in a while. It would be great if Barco and Dolby would get their heads together and start to fix this once and for good, even though they're competitors in the "immersive sound" arena...

Try to reboot both your ICMP and your CP850. If it still doesn't work afterwards, I guess it's worthwhile to continue debugging here.

 |  IP: Logged

Stephan Shelley
Jedi Master Film Handler

Posts: 689
From: castro valley, CA, usa
Registered: Nov 2014


 - posted 10-27-2018 01:44 PM      Profile for Stephan Shelley   Email Stephan Shelley   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Usually reloading the SPL in the player will clear the error.You might have to load something else first and then back to the SPL you want to play.

 |  IP: Logged

Magnus Eriksson
Expert Film Handler

Posts: 119
From: Stockholm, Hägersten, Sweden
Registered: Jan 2011


 - posted 10-28-2018 06:56 AM      Profile for Magnus Eriksson   Email Magnus Eriksson   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
I just tried ICMP 1.3.5.1. Did a remote update on a site where they had problems with loading playlists where some clips were corrupt. No red "X" on them, they just wouldn't load. This update was supposed to skip corrupt clips.
After updating to 1.3.5.1 NOTHING played. Playlists and clips could now be loaded, play command was accepted, "playing" was indicated, but nothing more happened. Nothing on screen, the counter was frozen and the kids in the auditorium was crying :-(
/M.E.

 |  IP: Logged

Tacky Ting
Film Handler

Posts: 11
From: Hong Kong / China
Registered: Jan 2015


 - posted 10-28-2018 09:15 PM      Profile for Tacky Ting   Author's Homepage   Email Tacky Ting   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
I found that when using the DSS220, its eth1 131.1.1.2 will have a dropp situation. This is the CP850 Atmos input network port. I suspect this will cause ICMP with Atmos error.
 -

 |  IP: Logged

Anders Nordentoft-Madsen
Film Handler

Posts: 56
From: Valby, Denmark
Registered: Aug 2005


 - posted 10-29-2018 05:24 AM      Profile for Anders Nordentoft-Madsen   Author's Homepage   Email Anders Nordentoft-Madsen   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Problem can be mostly attributed to CP850. We a currently testing a dev version with fix for this with, so far, good results. Hopefully this should be out soon.

 |  IP: Logged

Carsten Kurz
Film God

Posts: 3754
From: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Registered: Aug 2009


 - posted 11-09-2018 04:53 AM      Profile for Carsten Kurz   Email Carsten Kurz   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Looks as if Barco has pulled 1.3.5.1 and 1.3.4.3 is the most current release again.

The last release notes appeared a bit puzzling to me:'Allow to play DCPs with 16Bit audio','Allow to play shows with corrupt clips in them'- REALLY?

- Carsten

 |  IP: Logged

Tom Bert
Film Handler

Posts: 93
From: Belgium
Registered: Apr 2010


 - posted 11-13-2018 10:01 AM      Profile for Tom Bert   Email Tom Bert   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
quote: Carsten Kurz
Looks as if Barco has pulled 1.3.5.1 and 1.3.4.3 is the most current release again.
It was not pulled? Maybe a cache thing? Also see other forum thread on ICMP

 |  IP: Logged

Anders Nordentoft-Madsen
Film Handler

Posts: 56
From: Valby, Denmark
Registered: Aug 2005


 - posted 11-14-2018 05:32 AM      Profile for Anders Nordentoft-Madsen   Author's Homepage   Email Anders Nordentoft-Madsen   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Allowing to play SPL's with corrupt CPL's: the server will skip any corrupt CPL's in a SPL, instead of just refusing to play the hole thing, unless the corrupt CPL is encrypted and over 30 min (AKA the feature in most cases). So if you have one, say trailer or ad, that is corrupted the playlist will still run, it will just skip that trailer or ad.

 |  IP: Logged

Tom Bert
Film Handler

Posts: 93
From: Belgium
Registered: Apr 2010


 - posted 11-15-2018 04:34 AM      Profile for Tom Bert   Email Tom Bert   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
quote: Anders Nordentoft-Madsen
Allowing to play SPL's with corrupt CPL's: the server will skip any corrupt CPL's in a SPL, instead of just refusing to play the hole thing, unless the corrupt CPL is encrypted and over 30 min (AKA the feature in most cases). So if you have one, say trailer or ad, that is corrupted the playlist will still run, it will just skip that trailer or ad.
Correct. It was requested by our good friends of Nordisk, you might know them [Wink]

 |  IP: Logged



All times are Central (GMT -6:00)  
Post New Topic  Post A Reply Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic    next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:



Powered by Infopop Corporation
UBB.classicTM 6.3.1.2

The Film-Tech Forums are designed for various members related to the cinema industry to express their opinions, viewpoints and testimonials on various products, services and events based upon speculation, personal knowledge and factual information through use, therefore all views represented here allow no liability upon the publishers of this web site and the owners of said views assume no liability for any ill will resulting from these postings. The posts made here are for educational as well as entertainment purposes and as such anyone viewing this portion of the website must accept these views as statements of the author of that opinion and agrees to release the authors from any and all liability.

© 1999-2018 Film-Tech Cinema Systems, LLC. All rights reserved.