Film-Tech Cinema Systems
Film-Tech Forum


Post New Topic  Post A Reply
my profile | my password | register | search | faq & rules | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» Film-Tech Forum   » Operations   » Digital Cinema Forum   » Control AP20 from GDC SX2000?

   
Author Topic: Control AP20 from GDC SX2000?
Carsten Kurz
Film God

Posts: 3782
From: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Registered: Aug 2009


 - posted 02-13-2018 02:32 PM      Profile for Carsten Kurz   Email Carsten Kurz   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
How would you typically control an AP20 from a GDC SX2000 server? The GDC has some device modules for automations, JNIOR, CP650, USL JSD/DAX, etc - does current software also implement such a module for an AP20? The manual does not show a generic configurable TCP method to control networked gear, but I am sure it exists?

- Carsten

 |  IP: Logged

Steve Guttag
We forgot the crackers Gromit!!!

Posts: 12213
From: Annapolis, MD
Registered: Dec 1999


 - posted 02-13-2018 03:30 PM      Profile for Steve Guttag   Email Steve Guttag   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
You can create your own custom Network Socket. (Configuration>Automation>Devices>Add)

Note, you'll need a password to get beyond Configuration.

Once there you can define the TCP or UDP address, port...etc. and then proceed to build up the command list you need.

GDC doesn't have the ability to just load in devices like Doremi or Barco (once created). You have to do it yourself manually. Now, once in, you can clone a configuration but it is an all or nothing thing.

 |  IP: Logged

Carsten Kurz
Film God

Posts: 3782
From: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Registered: Aug 2009


 - posted 02-13-2018 03:52 PM      Profile for Carsten Kurz   Email Carsten Kurz   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Thanx Steve!

- Carsten

 |  IP: Logged

Mark Gulbrandsen
Resident Trollmaster

Posts: 16227
From: Bountiful, Utah
Registered: Jun 99


 - posted 02-14-2018 05:10 PM      Profile for Mark Gulbrandsen   Email Mark Gulbrandsen   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
If it doesn't exist you can either edit or create new ones in the root of the OS. Good luck getting them to give you THAT password though.

Mark

 |  IP: Logged

Sam D. Chavez
Film God

Posts: 2087
From: Martinez, CA USA
Registered: Aug 2003


 - posted 02-14-2018 05:17 PM      Profile for Sam D. Chavez   Author's Homepage     Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
What a trooper! Back at work already.

 |  IP: Logged

Steve Guttag
We forgot the crackers Gromit!!!

Posts: 12213
From: Annapolis, MD
Registered: Dec 1999


 - posted 02-14-2018 06:51 PM      Profile for Steve Guttag   Email Steve Guttag   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
What Mark stated is not entirely accurate. The included devices are embedded. Configurations, including custom devices...that is another story.

 |  IP: Logged

Carsten Kurz
Film God

Posts: 3782
From: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Registered: Aug 2009


 - posted 02-19-2018 07:37 PM      Profile for Carsten Kurz   Email Carsten Kurz   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
As it seems, recent GDC software releases does have a dedicated AP20 device library built-in. At least that's what GDC said. It's not in the current manuals. As the AP20 only allows to access formats through their user settable names, that interface device would either need a way to enter these preexisting format names, or force the installer to change AP20 format names to those configured in the library. Of course, the basic socket communication way of doing it is still available.

- Carsten

 |  IP: Logged

Steve Guttag
We forgot the crackers Gromit!!!

Posts: 12213
From: Annapolis, MD
Registered: Dec 1999


 - posted 02-20-2018 05:55 AM      Profile for Steve Guttag   Email Steve Guttag   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
I can confirm that reasonably current software DOES include the AP20 and fear not, you can create your own FORMATs and MACROs:

 -

So I think they have you covered. Again, if you save your configuration, you can always reload it into another system. One thing I do with GDCs (and configurations in general) is I keep configurations since I find it easier to delete off the formats that don't apply to a site than to re-enter stuff again.

 |  IP: Logged

Carsten Kurz
Film God

Posts: 3782
From: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Registered: Aug 2009


 - posted 02-20-2018 04:27 PM      Profile for Carsten Kurz   Email Carsten Kurz   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Thanks for that screenshot Steve. More than GDC was able to supply.

- Carsten

 |  IP: Logged

Mark Gulbrandsen
Resident Trollmaster

Posts: 16227
From: Bountiful, Utah
Registered: Jun 99


 - posted 02-21-2018 11:51 AM      Profile for Mark Gulbrandsen   Email Mark Gulbrandsen   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
quote: Steve Guttag
What Mark stated is not entirely accurate.
Actually, you can go into the root and create entirely new functions that don't exist and add devices and device functions if they are known that are not in the GDC Library. Was trained how to do that a long time ago during original GDC training.

quote: Sam D. Chavez
What a trooper! Back at work already.
Just remotely for a couple more weeks, then I can go back in the field.

Mark

 |  IP: Logged

Steve Guttag
We forgot the crackers Gromit!!!

Posts: 12213
From: Annapolis, MD
Registered: Dec 1999


 - posted 02-21-2018 08:40 PM      Profile for Steve Guttag   Email Steve Guttag   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
What is not entirely accurate is that you cannot create a new device as in create a new device library.

What you CAN do is modify the automation configuration file to put your new device in it and add in different functions, as you stated.

However, when you are done, you have the full configuration file, with your modifications. This file would be clonable. BUT what do you don't get to do is isolate the AP20 processor and merely have a file to add in an AP20 ot any server.

 |  IP: Logged

Carsten Kurz
Film God

Posts: 3782
From: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Registered: Aug 2009


 - posted 02-22-2018 06:00 AM      Profile for Carsten Kurz   Email Carsten Kurz   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Good to see you're back, Mark!

- Carsten

 |  IP: Logged



All times are Central (GMT -6:00)  
Post New Topic  Post A Reply Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic    next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:



Powered by Infopop Corporation
UBB.classicTM 6.3.1.2

The Film-Tech Forums are designed for various members related to the cinema industry to express their opinions, viewpoints and testimonials on various products, services and events based upon speculation, personal knowledge and factual information through use, therefore all views represented here allow no liability upon the publishers of this web site and the owners of said views assume no liability for any ill will resulting from these postings. The posts made here are for educational as well as entertainment purposes and as such anyone viewing this portion of the website must accept these views as statements of the author of that opinion and agrees to release the authors from any and all liability.

© 1999-2018 Film-Tech Cinema Systems, LLC. All rights reserved.