Film-Tech Cinema Systems
Film-Tech Forum


  
my profile | my password | search | faq & rules | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» Film-Tech Forum   » Operations   » Digital Cinema Forum   » How to change HDD of PSD-3000-P

   
Author Topic: How to change HDD of PSD-3000-P
Peter Provorov
Film Handler

Posts: 23
From: UL, Moscow/ Russian Federation
Registered: Aug 2014


 - posted 12-09-2014 02:11 AM      Profile for Peter Provorov   Email Peter Provorov   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Hi everybody,

Can i help me, I get problem with HDD of server SX-3000.
The led 1 is red and status is show:
HDD ERROR DETECTED
Device: Disk_1
Detected error: Device open failed

The Playback is ok.

So Please help me to change the HDD of PSD-3000-P
I can't remove 1 hdd in Admin Panel same SX-2000AR

Can help me the command to remove the HDD error or ...

Thanks

 |  IP: Logged

Marcel Birgelen
Film God

Posts: 3357
From: Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands
Registered: Feb 2012


 - posted 12-09-2014 05:23 AM      Profile for Marcel Birgelen   Email Marcel Birgelen   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
You got this error after you replaced the disk?

 |  IP: Logged

Carsten Kurz
Film God

Posts: 4340
From: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Registered: Aug 2009


 - posted 12-09-2014 02:02 PM      Profile for Carsten Kurz   Email Carsten Kurz   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Hi Peter,

I never did it myself, but here are the manuals for the PSD-3000-P:

http://gdc-tech.com/ndownload/product/manual/GDC_SX-3000_with_PSD-3000-P_user_manual_Eng_130729_v3_lowres_Final.pdf

http://gdc-tech.com/ndownload/product/manual/GDC_SX-3000_with_PSD-3000-P_installation_manual_Eng_130730_v3_lowres_Final.pdf

The first shows the software/RAID maintenance functions, the second the hardware/installation procedures.

- Carsten

 |  IP: Logged

Peter Provorov
Film Handler

Posts: 23
From: UL, Moscow/ Russian Federation
Registered: Aug 2014


 - posted 12-09-2014 09:05 PM      Profile for Peter Provorov   Email Peter Provorov   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Hi Marcel,

I get problem with HDD, i want to replace it.

Hi Carsten,

Thanks, i will try.

 |  IP: Logged

Monte L Fullmer
Film God

Posts: 8367
From: Nampa, Idaho, USA
Registered: Nov 2004


 - posted 12-09-2014 10:20 PM      Profile for Monte L Fullmer   Email Monte L Fullmer   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
It's quite easy - done a few myself.

1- Power down the unit completely and remove faulty drive (the replacement drive has to match the other drives in the unit, or the build and populate will have issues.)

2- open door, remove faulty drive and replace with the replacement drive.

3- Close door and power up the unit.

(You need the Admin password to continue. If you don't have the PW, you need to call GDC-Support on to continue since we don't display passwords in this forum.)

 |  IP: Logged

Peter Provorov
Film Handler

Posts: 23
From: UL, Moscow/ Russian Federation
Registered: Aug 2014


 - posted 12-21-2014 11:58 PM      Profile for Peter Provorov   Email Peter Provorov   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Thanks Monte.

 |  IP: Logged

Marco Giustini
Film God

Posts: 2713
From: Reading, UK
Registered: Nov 2007


 - posted 12-22-2014 11:08 AM      Profile for Marco Giustini   Email Marco Giustini   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Monte,

I've no idea how a GDC server works but I've found that replacing the HDD while the server is on is usually a better solution - if the system allows that of course.
I've got instances where the HDD was replaced when the unit was off and when the system was powered back it could not establish which HDDs were the good RAID and which one the new one.
If you remove a drive when the system is up and running, the controller/sw will recognise the removed drive with no chance of mixing things up.

That said, again, I don't know GDC's at all.

 |  IP: Logged

Mark Gulbrandsen
Resident Trollmaster

Posts: 16657
From: Music City
Registered: Jun 99


 - posted 12-23-2014 09:28 AM      Profile for Mark Gulbrandsen   Email Mark Gulbrandsen   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Marco... The GDC PDSP hardware raid automatically recognizes the new drive and then rebuilds the raid using it. On older GDC servers with software raid you went in and removed the drive and then added the new one back in and let it rebuild. But I know what you mean, on some older raids the raid system has to know which drive is being removed in order not to loose whole raid configuration. On HP & Dell Raids one must go into the raid menu and remove a drive or remove a whole config or the raid still thinks the original drive or config is still in place.

Mark

 |  IP: Logged



All times are Central (GMT -6:00)  
   Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic    next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:



Powered by Infopop Corporation
UBB.classicTM 6.3.1.2

The Film-Tech Forums are designed for various members related to the cinema industry to express their opinions, viewpoints and testimonials on various products, services and events based upon speculation, personal knowledge and factual information through use, therefore all views represented here allow no liability upon the publishers of this web site and the owners of said views assume no liability for any ill will resulting from these postings. The posts made here are for educational as well as entertainment purposes and as such anyone viewing this portion of the website must accept these views as statements of the author of that opinion and agrees to release the authors from any and all liability.

© 1999-2020 Film-Tech Cinema Systems, LLC. All rights reserved.