Film-Tech Cinema Systems
Film-Tech Forum


Post New Topic  Post A Reply
my profile | my password | register | search | faq & rules | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» Film-Tech Forum   » Operations   » Digital Cinema Forum   » SX-3000 GPIO to contol lights/sound

   
Author Topic: SX-3000 GPIO to contol lights/sound
Tom Wienholt
Master Film Handler

Posts: 369
From: Towson, MD, USA
Registered: Dec 2002


 - posted 08-28-2013 08:53 PM      Profile for Tom Wienholt   Email Tom Wienholt   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
I have a Xetron Xetrol 4 dimmer that I would like to control using a GDC SX-3000 servers GPIO outputs. I do not have an automation. Can I directly wire the GPIO outputs to the control inputs on the dimmer? What about to switch sound formats on a CP65? From what I understand these devices can be pulsed directly from the server.

 |  IP: Logged

Gordon McLeod
Film God

Posts: 9462
From: Toronto Ontario Canada
Registered: Jun 99


 - posted 08-29-2013 08:28 AM      Profile for Gordon McLeod   Email Gordon McLeod   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
The GPIO can provide dry contacts and GDC has totaly descrete contacts unlike DOREMI that have a shared common
but the are just optos and if something real bad happens to one of the devices you are connecting you could let the magic smoke out of the GDC
We built a outboard dip relay board to issolate the two

 |  IP: Logged

Tom Wienholt
Master Film Handler

Posts: 369
From: Towson, MD, USA
Registered: Dec 2002


 - posted 09-06-2013 08:04 PM      Profile for Tom Wienholt   Email Tom Wienholt   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
After some research, I decided to purchase a used Jnior 310 to connect the SX3000 to my dimmer and sound processor as a "buffer" between them. I plan to use the servers GPIO outputs and connect them to the digital inputs on the Jnior. Then, I will connect the dimmer and sound format control wires to the relay outputs on the Jnior. I changed the Jnior settings and "slaved" each relay output with the corresponding digital input. Will this work? Any help will be appreciated.

 |  IP: Logged

Ian Freer
Expert Film Handler

Posts: 133
From: Wellington, New Zealand
Registered: Oct 2003


 - posted 09-07-2013 03:14 AM      Profile for Ian Freer   Email Ian Freer   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Instead of using the the GPO's of the SX-3000, it is easier to connect the server and Jnior over Ethernet. This requires just a single ethernet cable, just plug it into the network switch... (assuming there is already a switch in the setup)).

The GDC can then issue commands to the Jnior in two ways;

In the simplest form, the Jnior can be set up as a basic automation device in the GDC, which can then activate the relays on the Jnior just as a simple contact closure command. (numbered 1 through 8)

To gain more control, the Jnior can be set up to run macro's. The configuration is a little bit trickier, but once done the server can then trigger these macros by unique name. This makes placing actions in automation events a little bit simpler as you can name each command rather than having to remember which action is associated with each relay).

The macro method is also essential if you also want to install the optional manual control panel, which gives you 12 switches to assign macro's to, to give easy access to control lights etc outside of usual automation times...

 |  IP: Logged

Tom Wienholt
Master Film Handler

Posts: 369
From: Towson, MD, USA
Registered: Dec 2002


 - posted 09-07-2013 07:06 AM      Profile for Tom Wienholt   Email Tom Wienholt   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Ok that makes sense...but back to my original question. Would it work the way I described? Or would it have to be connected via the ethernet port?

 |  IP: Logged

Carsten Kurz
Film God

Posts: 3787
From: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Registered: Aug 2009


 - posted 09-07-2013 08:56 AM      Profile for Carsten Kurz   Email Carsten Kurz   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Yes, it will work, but it is really a waste of money to use a jnior only as a dumb buffer stage.

But of course you can start with that scheme and then add methods later.

- Carsten

 |  IP: Logged

Tom Wienholt
Master Film Handler

Posts: 369
From: Towson, MD, USA
Registered: Dec 2002


 - posted 09-08-2013 12:18 PM      Profile for Tom Wienholt   Email Tom Wienholt   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Thanks for the help. I connected the jnior to the server through the ethernet switch. Then I added the junior to the GDC server with its IP address, port, username, and password. Then I tested activating the output relays of the junior though the automation with no success. Any ideas?

 |  IP: Logged

Carsten Kurz
Film God

Posts: 3787
From: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Registered: Aug 2009


 - posted 09-08-2013 02:38 PM      Profile for Carsten Kurz   Email Carsten Kurz   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
If it's used, it may have a configuration that doesn't work for you. You should probably reset it to factory defaults and start from scratch. Do you have the documentation for the device? Have you been able to log onto it's integrated webserver to check all settings? Getting started will take some time, but then it's a lot of fun.

- Carsten

 |  IP: Logged

Tom Wienholt
Master Film Handler

Posts: 369
From: Towson, MD, USA
Registered: Dec 2002


 - posted 09-08-2013 03:11 PM      Profile for Tom Wienholt   Email Tom Wienholt   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Yes the jnior is used and yes I have been able to log into the integrated web server to change the IP address, etc. How can I reset it to factory settings? What should I change the settings to for it to work with my GDC server?

 |  IP: Logged

Ian Freer
Expert Film Handler

Posts: 133
From: Wellington, New Zealand
Registered: Oct 2003


 - posted 09-14-2013 01:00 AM      Profile for Ian Freer   Email Ian Freer   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Rather than adding the Jnior as a device manually, let the GDC find it by doing a 'search for network devices'.
If the IP settings are correct, it should appear in a list of serach results. In fact, they normally show up twice in the list, so just select one of the lines on the list and go from there.

Also, if the username and password of the jnior are still at defaults then you do not need to fill these in on the GDC, with these fields left blank the GDC will assume defaults...

 |  IP: Logged



All times are Central (GMT -6:00)  
Post New Topic  Post A Reply Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic    next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:



Powered by Infopop Corporation
UBB.classicTM 6.3.1.2

The Film-Tech Forums are designed for various members related to the cinema industry to express their opinions, viewpoints and testimonials on various products, services and events based upon speculation, personal knowledge and factual information through use, therefore all views represented here allow no liability upon the publishers of this web site and the owners of said views assume no liability for any ill will resulting from these postings. The posts made here are for educational as well as entertainment purposes and as such anyone viewing this portion of the website must accept these views as statements of the author of that opinion and agrees to release the authors from any and all liability.

© 1999-2018 Film-Tech Cinema Systems, LLC. All rights reserved.