Film-Tech Cinema Systems
Film-Tech Forum


Post New Topic  Post A Reply
my profile | my password | register | search | faq & rules | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» Film-Tech Forum   » Operations   » Digital Cinema Forum   » distorted audio output (AKA: Robosound) (Page 1)

 
This topic comprises 2 pages: 1  2 
 
Author Topic: distorted audio output (AKA: Robosound)
Peter Angelo Bua-ay
Film Handler

Posts: 8
From: Quezon city , Philippines
Registered: Mar 2013


 - posted 04-27-2013 10:36 AM      Profile for Peter Angelo Bua-ay   Email Peter Angelo Bua-ay   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Cinema Set up:
Server - Doremi showvalt IMB
Projector - CP2230
Audio Processor - Dolby CP650

The problem is when it comes to part of the movie/features that has high sound effects, the audio become distorted. And when it become distorted, it will become distorted to till the end and till the last show. Amplifiers are not clipping, audio processor is also working fine (tried also to replace to processor but same problem occurred. Is my assumption that the IMB is the causing problem?

Does anyone already experience this same kind of problem and how does it resolved.

Admin edited subject for clarity on future searches

[ 04-27-2013, 12:48 PM: Message edited by: Brad Miller ]

 |  IP: Logged

Carsten Kurz
Film God

Posts: 3776
From: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Registered: Aug 2009


 - posted 04-27-2013 11:15 AM      Profile for Carsten Kurz   Email Carsten Kurz   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Search the forum for 'Robosound' - it seems the CP650 causes that problem when using the digital inputs from the IMB. I don't think the Doremi causes that problem.

- Carsten

 |  IP: Logged

Brad Miller
Administrator

Posts: 17687
From: Plano, TX (36.2 miles NW of Rockwall)
Registered: May 99


 - posted 04-27-2013 12:47 PM      Profile for Brad Miller   Author's Homepage   Email Brad Miller       Edit/Delete Post 
Ditto to Carsten's comment. Just power cycle the CP650 sound processor the next time it happens and the outstanding odds is it will wake back up and be happy again.

There is no known/proven "fix" for this (other than to use an external D to A converter and go into the CP650 via format 11, which is what we do).

 |  IP: Logged

John Thomas
Film Handler

Posts: 60
From: Northville, MI, USA
Registered: Sep 2011


 - posted 04-27-2013 06:13 PM      Profile for John Thomas   Email John Thomas   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
I thought someone said a replacement Cat. 790 could fix this, if you got a "good one." Is this not the case?

 |  IP: Logged

Steve Guttag
We forgot the crackers Gromit!!!

Posts: 12207
From: Annapolis, MD
Registered: Dec 1999


 - posted 04-27-2013 06:33 PM      Profile for Steve Guttag   Email Steve Guttag   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
It is clear that some CAT 790s are more prone to this than others...we had a customer that had an issue with a CAT 790 (new) and upon replacing it, the Robosound never returned.

Dolby is working on a software fix to the problem but nothing has been released, to the best of my knowledge. I try to avoid using the CP650 for DCinema except in mixed film/digital systems and even then just let the CP650 handle the film.

 |  IP: Logged

Peter Angelo Bua-ay
Film Handler

Posts: 8
From: Quezon city , Philippines
Registered: Mar 2013


 - posted 04-27-2013 06:42 PM      Profile for Peter Angelo Bua-ay   Email Peter Angelo Bua-ay   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
I've already replaced the CAT790 board and also the whole processor too.

Miller,

If this is a bug on cat790 board, is there a fix available now from dolby?

 |  IP: Logged

Manny Knowles
"What are these things and WHY are they BLUE???"

Posts: 4247
From: Bloomington, IN, USA
Registered: Feb 2002


 - posted 04-29-2013 09:07 PM      Profile for Manny Knowles   Email Manny Knowles   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
quote: Brad Miller
There is no known/proven "fix" for this
quote: Steve Guttag
Dolby is working on a software fix to the problem but nothing has been released, to the best of my knowledge.

 |  IP: Logged

Peter Angelo Bua-ay
Film Handler

Posts: 8
From: Quezon city , Philippines
Registered: Mar 2013


 - posted 04-30-2013 08:54 PM      Profile for Peter Angelo Bua-ay   Email Peter Angelo Bua-ay   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
meaning additional cost again to cinema exhibitor for additional converter..

 |  IP: Logged

Manny Knowles
"What are these things and WHY are they BLUE???"

Posts: 4247
From: Bloomington, IN, USA
Registered: Feb 2002


 - posted 04-30-2013 11:10 PM      Profile for Manny Knowles   Email Manny Knowles   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
I think Brad is saying that right now the safest solution seems to be using the analog inputs via a D-A converter.

But, in the future, if Dolby can resolve this, it may be something that can be addressed via software. In which case, one would hope it would be offered as a free software update. (Or firmware, etc)

One would hope...or expect...the fix would be free.

FWIW, I have not experienced Robosound for well over a year now. IIRC it showed up right away and we ended up replacing with a whole new 650 and 790.

(Now, I better go knock on wood.)

 |  IP: Logged

Ken Lackner
Phenomenal Film Handler

Posts: 1883
From: Atlanta, GA, USA
Registered: Sep 2001


 - posted 05-02-2013 08:35 AM      Profile for Ken Lackner   Email Ken Lackner   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
I've read about this issue on this forum over the last couple of years. I only have 7 CP-650's, not a very large number. To my knowledge, unless the staff are rebooting the processor when the issue occurs and not informing me, that site has not experienced this problem. All 7 use the Cat. 790, no external D/A converters. Is the problem isolated to a certain vintage of Cat. 790? Like, bad componentry prior to a certain serial number? Any theories as to why none of my CP-650's (again, to my knowledge) have experience this issue, while others report it happening frequently?

 |  IP: Logged

Steve Guttag
We forgot the crackers Gromit!!!

Posts: 12207
From: Annapolis, MD
Registered: Dec 1999


 - posted 05-02-2013 07:24 PM      Profile for Steve Guttag   Email Steve Guttag   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
I too had zero problems until some DCinema installs in 2012...the problem is...if you have it...it is VERY annoying since it is a show stopper and the CP650 is not the fastest processor to boot up.

I have found that either you have the problem or you don't.

 |  IP: Logged

Peter Angelo Bua-ay
Film Handler

Posts: 8
From: Quezon city , Philippines
Registered: Mar 2013


 - posted 05-02-2013 10:14 PM      Profile for Peter Angelo Bua-ay   Email Peter Angelo Bua-ay   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Robosound happen/experience only with server processor combination of Doremi IMB and dolby CP650 (based on my observation here, just don't know on other countries). We have the same set up but using different server and we never experienced the problem. Are the manufacturers aware on this?

 |  IP: Logged

Steve Guttag
We forgot the crackers Gromit!!!

Posts: 12207
From: Annapolis, MD
Registered: Dec 1999


 - posted 05-03-2013 06:29 AM      Profile for Steve Guttag   Email Steve Guttag   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Mine have been on Dolby servers.

 |  IP: Logged

Scott Christopher
Film Handler

Posts: 65
From: Adelaide, South Australia
Registered: Apr 2001


 - posted 05-12-2013 08:09 AM      Profile for Scott Christopher   Email Scott Christopher   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
I've had the same problem on 2 out of 3 screens here. All use Doremi servers and cp650's with cat.790's. Cinema 1 (which doesn't have the problem) has a rev.5 board - Cinemas 2 & 3 both have rev.4 boards and both have had problems (robosound and a couple of films have had 'popping/cracking' in the surround channel). I've never had to reboot to solve the robosound, just pressing the format button again clears it up.

 |  IP: Logged

Steve Guttag
We forgot the crackers Gromit!!!

Posts: 12207
From: Annapolis, MD
Registered: Dec 1999


 - posted 05-12-2013 06:26 PM      Profile for Steve Guttag   Email Steve Guttag   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Repressing the format button or switching off of the format and back sometimes works. But I would not bank on it.

Since the CP650 clocks ALL channels off of the 1/2 pair...I was wondering if interrupting that line and re-establishing connection wouldn't clear the issue.

-Steve

 |  IP: Logged



All times are Central (GMT -6:00)
This topic comprises 2 pages: 1  2 
 
Post New Topic  Post A Reply Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic    next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:



Powered by Infopop Corporation
UBB.classicTM 6.3.1.2

The Film-Tech Forums are designed for various members related to the cinema industry to express their opinions, viewpoints and testimonials on various products, services and events based upon speculation, personal knowledge and factual information through use, therefore all views represented here allow no liability upon the publishers of this web site and the owners of said views assume no liability for any ill will resulting from these postings. The posts made here are for educational as well as entertainment purposes and as such anyone viewing this portion of the website must accept these views as statements of the author of that opinion and agrees to release the authors from any and all liability.

© 1999-2018 Film-Tech Cinema Systems, LLC. All rights reserved.