Film-Tech Cinema Systems
Film-Tech Forum


Post New Topic  Post A Reply
my profile | my password | register | search | faq & rules | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» Film-Tech Forum   » Operations   » Digital Cinema Forum   » What causes the screen to go pink? (Page 1)

 
This topic comprises 6 pages: 1  2  3  4  5  6 
 
Author Topic: What causes the screen to go pink?
Joe Redifer
You need a beating today

Posts: 12859
From: Denver, Colorado
Registered: May 99


 - posted 07-08-2012 03:52 PM      Profile for Joe Redifer   Author's Homepage   Email Joe Redifer   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Look at this. How does this happen?

 -

This happened during the trailers and required a complete reboot. Christie projector, not sure what kind of server. I could probably find that out, though.

 |  IP: Logged

Marco Giustini
Film God

Posts: 2543
From: Reading, UK
Registered: Nov 2007


 - posted 07-08-2012 04:09 PM      Profile for Marco Giustini   Email Marco Giustini   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
that should be a wrong colour space. Looks like your projector was set for 2D and you were sending 3D content.

 |  IP: Logged

Brad Miller
Administrator

Posts: 17678
From: Plano, TX (36.2 miles NW of Rockwall)
Registered: May 99


 - posted 07-08-2012 04:14 PM      Profile for Brad Miller   Author's Homepage   Email Brad Miller       Edit/Delete Post 
Agreed. That's OPERATOR error, not equipment failure.

 |  IP: Logged

Steve Guttag
We forgot the crackers Gromit!!!

Posts: 12157
From: Annapolis, MD
Registered: Dec 1999


 - posted 07-08-2012 04:33 PM      Profile for Steve Guttag   Email Steve Guttag   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Artistic intent!

While it is operator error. I can't believe in this day and age that SMPTE/DCI and whomever else when all of this was "conceived" that the metadata couldn't ensure such things wouldn't happen. Seriously, the content should instruct the projector how to play as well as the server...this includes for any new fangled sound process too.

The installer can then designate each format as they come out on the projector...for now, 2D/3D Flat/Scope...etc so that the meta data selects the proper format...to help the installer, the projector companies could have them default to the "common" positions.

All it takes is one misplaced 3D CPL in a pack to through off a player and put it into 3D mode for the whole show (it could even be a 3D "blank" that ruins it).

 |  IP: Logged

Frank Cox
Phenomenal Film Handler

Posts: 1958
From: Melville Saskatchewan Canada
Registered: Apr 2011


 - posted 07-08-2012 04:50 PM      Profile for Frank Cox   Author's Homepage   Email Frank Cox   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Not necessarily operator error. I had that happen to me once, about three weeks after I got my digital cinema setup. I rebooted the projector and restarted the movie and all was well. Since I changed nothing from the previous show (which worked) and did nothing other than press PLAY to start the next show, it couldn't have been operator error in my case.

 |  IP: Logged

John Thomas
Film Handler

Posts: 60
From: Northville, MI, USA
Registered: Sep 2011


 - posted 07-08-2012 04:52 PM      Profile for John Thomas   Email John Thomas   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
When one of our houses was a CP-2000/DCP-2000 setup, this would happen sporadically. In the middle of the first or second trailer, the projector would just switch to the wrong channel out of nowhere. We never figured out the exact cause, but adding time between commands inside the starting macros seemed to make it happen less often. When it happened, the fix was to just switch to the correct channel.

Or it could be operator error.

 |  IP: Logged

Monte L Fullmer
Film God

Posts: 8304
From: Nampa, Idaho, USA
Registered: Nov 2004


 - posted 07-08-2012 05:25 PM      Profile for Monte L Fullmer   Email Monte L Fullmer   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Can happen also when an assigned template is used when building a playlist, but wrong content format is inserted.

One can add some 3D content in a 2D template and the server still will report the playlist as playable.

(this is one nice thing with Sony units: if using a 2D template and 3D content is added in the playlist, the playlist will become unplayable. thus Sony will lock the playlist out).

What can be easily done is to change the macro on the projector back to what content is supposed to be presented.

Also, the projector needs to be rebooted (a cold boot if possible) on a weekly basis if this happens on occasion outside of operator error - help clean out 'stale memory'

 |  IP: Logged

Adam Martin
I'm not even gonna point out the irony.

Posts: 3658
From: Dallas, TX
Registered: Nov 2000


 - posted 07-08-2012 11:22 PM      Profile for Adam Martin   Author's Homepage   Email Adam Martin       Edit/Delete Post 
quote: Steve Guttag
the metadata couldn't ensure such things wouldn't happen
This presumes that the metadata is correct. The first trailer for Chernobyl Diaries was flagged as a feature!

 |  IP: Logged

Mike Blakesley
Film God

Posts: 12417
From: Forsyth, Montana
Registered: Jun 99


 - posted 07-09-2012 11:54 AM      Profile for Mike Blakesley   Author's Homepage   Email Mike Blakesley   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
This happens on our NEC machine once in a great while. Maybe once every 4 months, or less. If (for some reason) we have just played a 2-D movie and are switching to a 3-D one, this can happen. On switching from 3-D to 2-D, a similar situation can happen but the screen will be bright green instead.

Usually just restarting the movie will clear it, but occasionally nothing but a full cold reboot will do it. For what these machines cost I don't know why this problem even exists, but I keep hoping someday a "software update" will take care of it.

 |  IP: Logged

Monte L Fullmer
Film God

Posts: 8304
From: Nampa, Idaho, USA
Registered: Nov 2004


 - posted 07-09-2012 12:52 PM      Profile for Monte L Fullmer   Email Monte L Fullmer   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Sorry, we have now entered the 'computer world' with screen presentations - a far from perfect method than what film gave us.

Doesn't your NEC have macro buttons where you can just simply press to change between formats - like hold the CTRL button down while pressing the desired macro button?

If so and doing such doesn't work, then you know it's time to do the reboot.

Lot easier and faster than doing a reboot.

 |  IP: Logged

Paer Hoegberg
Film Handler

Posts: 81
From: Borlänge, Sweden
Registered: Apr 2005


 - posted 07-09-2012 01:18 PM      Profile for Paer Hoegberg   Email Paer Hoegberg   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
This happens on our NEC machine one or twice a month.
Changing format or rebooting the projector does not help.

But rebooting the Dolby server helps.

 |  IP: Logged

Mark Lensenmayer
Phenomenal Film Handler

Posts: 1580
From: Upper Arlington, OH
Registered: Sep 1999


 - posted 07-09-2012 04:26 PM      Profile for Mark Lensenmayer   Email Mark Lensenmayer   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
How long does it take to do a reboot?

 |  IP: Logged

Joe Redifer
You need a beating today

Posts: 12859
From: Denver, Colorado
Registered: May 99


 - posted 07-09-2012 04:53 PM      Profile for Joe Redifer   Author's Homepage   Email Joe Redifer   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
I think it's funny that my TV is smarter than digital cinema projectors and servers. It will play whatever's sent to it in the proper mode, 2D or 3D. You guys are playing with kid's stuff which is still full of bugs. The manufacturers of this equipment should feel bad.

quote:
The first trailer for Chernobyl Diaries was flagged as a feature!
Geez! How hard is it for these companies to check for this kind of stuff before they send it out? It's too much to ask for, apparently.

 |  IP: Logged

Jeremy Weigel
Phenomenal Film Handler

Posts: 1062
From: Edmond, OK, USA
Registered: Mar 2007


 - posted 07-09-2012 06:22 PM      Profile for Jeremy Weigel   Email Jeremy Weigel   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
quote: Paer Hoegberg
This happens on our NEC machine one or twice a month.
Changing format or rebooting the projector does not help.

But rebooting the Dolby server helps.

Yep this happens with our Christies every once in a while. The only thing I've found to "fix" it is to reboot the projector, which on the ZX's takes several minutes.

 |  IP: Logged

Tony Bandiera Jr
Film God

Posts: 2951
From: Moreland Idaho
Registered: Apr 2004


 - posted 07-09-2012 07:08 PM      Profile for Tony Bandiera Jr   Email Tony Bandiera Jr   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
Some other causes of pink screen:

Loose or bad SDI cable;
Server error;
Running too many lesbian movies;
Running too many breast cancer awareness PSA's.
[Big Grin]

Ain't digital wonderful? [Razz] (Just finished install #4 btw.)

 |  IP: Logged



All times are Central (GMT -6:00)
This topic comprises 6 pages: 1  2  3  4  5  6 
 
Post New Topic  Post A Reply Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic    next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:



Powered by Infopop Corporation
UBB.classicTM 6.3.1.2

The Film-Tech Forums are designed for various members related to the cinema industry to express their opinions, viewpoints and testimonials on various products, services and events based upon speculation, personal knowledge and factual information through use, therefore all views represented here allow no liability upon the publishers of this web site and the owners of said views assume no liability for any ill will resulting from these postings. The posts made here are for educational as well as entertainment purposes and as such anyone viewing this portion of the website must accept these views as statements of the author of that opinion and agrees to release the authors from any and all liability.

© 1999-2018 Film-Tech Cinema Systems, LLC. All rights reserved.