Film-Tech Cinema Systems
Film-Tech Forum


Post New Topic  Post A Reply
my profile | my password | register | search | faq & rules | forum home
  next oldest topic   next newest topic
» Film-Tech Forum   » Operations   » Film Handlers' Forum   » SA 10 EX questions

   
Author Topic: SA 10 EX questions
Kyle Watkins
Expert Film Handler

Posts: 185
From: Stuart, FL, USA
Registered: Sep 2001


 - posted 08-12-2004 08:34 PM      Profile for Kyle Watkins   Email Kyle Watkins   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
We have this and not sure how it work. On one if we have the switch in the enable mode, the red light comes on saying that it is in EX mode, also the LS and RS and back along with the extra lights coem one. But waht gets me is it comes on for everything that has dolby digtal including are sceenvision adds, im pretty sure that not all of that has EX. But is this correct that when the red light for ex mode is on saying that it is playing in EX?
Im on very crap dial up so i cant down load the manural right now.
They are hook up to DA 20 and ultra stereo js20o0
Any help and more info on this SA10 until i get the manural be great.

 |  IP: Logged

Ferdinando Innocenti
Film Handler

Posts: 79
From: Genova / Italy
Registered: Jun 2004


 - posted 08-13-2004 02:36 AM      Profile for Ferdinando Innocenti   Email Ferdinando Innocenti   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
If I remember well, it’s right.

In fact, in the front panel card (cat 813, where the leds are) you must have all the signals if the unit is enabled, then, if the feature is in 6.1 or 5.1 mode, cat 814 provides the right output for back surround and l/r surround.

Ciao
Nando

 |  IP: Logged

Steve Guttag
We forgot the crackers Gromit!!!

Posts: 11991
From: Annapolis, MD
Registered: Dec 1999


 - posted 08-13-2004 03:58 AM      Profile for Steve Guttag   Email Steve Guttag   Send New Private Message       Edit/Delete Post 
The SA-10 does not know if the film is EX or not...hence the button is not labeled "Auto" it is EX enabled or disabled. So any time you have valid Dolby Digital (or DTS digital if you have it hooked to one) it will go into EX mode. There was a board that allowed the unit to automatically select EX but it never made it out of prototype as it would have added to the already expensive cost.

Steve

 |  IP: Logged



All times are Central (GMT -6:00)  
Post New Topic  Post A Reply Close Topic    Move Topic    Delete Topic    next oldest topic   next newest topic
 - Printer-friendly view of this topic
Hop To:



Powered by Infopop Corporation
UBB.classicTM 6.3.1.2

The Film-Tech Forums are designed for various members related to the cinema industry to express their opinions, viewpoints and testimonials on various products, services and events based upon speculation, personal knowledge and factual information through use, therefore all views represented here allow no liability upon the publishers of this web site and the owners of said views assume no liability for any ill will resulting from these postings. The posts made here are for educational as well as entertainment purposes and as such anyone viewing this portion of the website must accept these views as statements of the author of that opinion and agrees to release the authors from any and all liability.

© 1999-2018 Film-Tech Cinema Systems, LLC. All rights reserved.